How We Test & Score Apps

Last updated:

A score from SignedAPK means a real person used the app on real phones, measured how it performed, and compared it with the alternatives. Here’s exactly how.

Our test devices

  • Budget phone: Samsung Galaxy A15 (4 GB RAM, Android 14). Most of our readers use phones like this, so problems show up here first.
  • Mid-range phone: Google Pixel 9a (Android 16), representing a typical up-to-date phone.
  • TV device: Xiaomi TV Box S (Android TV) for apps that support TV.

Our testing process

  1. Verify the file. We download the app from Google Play or the developer and check its signature and security scan before installing.
  2. First run. We go through sign-up and onboarding as a new user and note every permission the app asks for.
  3. Real use for at least 7 days. We use the app for the jobs it was made for, as a normal user would, starting with the free version.
  4. Measurement. We record start-up time, storage, memory, battery and data use, crashes and the number of ads.
  5. Edge cases. We test offline use, slow connections, dark mode, large text and accessibility.
  6. Money and support. We check prices and payment options, test cancelling a subscription, and contact support with a real question.
  7. Compare and score. We try two or three competing apps for the same tasks, then score.

How the score works

Each app is scored out of 10 in six areas. The areas are weighted by what matters most in that category, and we show the full breakdown in every review. For most apps the weights are: core features 25%, ease of use 20%, performance 15%, privacy 15%, value 15% and updates & support 10%. Streaming apps, games and finance apps use adjusted weights, which we explain in each review.

AreaStandard appsGamesStreamingFinance
Core features25%30%30%20%
Ease of use20%15%15%15%
Performance15%25%20%10%
Privacy15%10%10%30%
Value15%10%20%10%
Updates & support10%10%5%15%

What the numbers mean

  • 9.0–10Outstanding
  • 8.0–8.9Excellent
  • 7.0–7.9Good
  • 5.0–6.9Average
  • < 5.0Poor

Editor's Choice Given only to apps that score 9.0 or higher and that we would recommend without hesitation.

Keeping scores current

We re-check reviewed apps at least every 90 days and after major updates. If a score changes, the review says when and why.